Meet the Band

A chance to get to know some of the players in the Band – more information will follow.

Principal Cornet – Clare Haddow
Previous Bands – Lochgelly, Brass Central Strathern
Best Banding Moment – Playing for Prince William and Kate when they visited Strathearn and when Glenn Van Looy came to Lochgelly.

Soprano Cornet – Chris Young
Previous Bands – Cowdenbeath, Lochgelly, Dunfermline Town, Kingdom Brass
Best Banding Moment – 2nd Place in the Senior Cup in 2014 with Kingdom and the last two years with Dysart!

Front Row Cornet – Eve Mortimer

Front Row Cornet – Cameron Hamilton

Front Row Cornet – Brian Bailey

Repiano Cornet – Rebekah Strain
Previous Bands – Comber Silver (Northern Ireland), Tayport Instrumental
Best Banding Moment – Winning “Player of the Year” in 2017 and winning the Scottish followed by the trip to Cheltenham.

Second Cornet – Jo Robertson

Second Cornet – Alison Chapman
Previous Bands – Dysart Lifer
Best Banding Moment – When we won the Scottish I was that emotional – I was crying.

Third Cornet – Jim Forsyth

Third Cornet – Eve Goodfellow

Flugal Horn – Aileen Cunningham

Solo Horn – Fiona Dick
Previous Bands – Lochgelly
Best Banding Moment – Winning the 2017 Scottish!

1st Horn – Arlene Robertson
Previous Bands – Lochgelly
Best Banding Moment – Winning the 1st Section with Lochgelly after successive promotions and winning the Scottish with Dysart.

2nd Horn – Roman Scott

2nd Horn – Hannah Barretto
Previous Bands – Dysart Lifer
Best Banding Moment – Winning the Scottish.

Solo Baritone – Hannah Higgins

2nd Baritone – Duncan Ednie

Solo Euphonium – Gordon Finlayson
Previous Bands – Dysart Lifer
Best Banding Moment – Winning the Scottish with Dysart and also getting a chat with Prince Charles whilst guesting for Tullis Russell.

2nd Euphonium – Aidan McCallum

Solo Trombone – Sandy Hutchison

2nd Trombone – Rick Oldham

Bass Trombone – Kevin Dymond

Trombone/Bass – Bill Giles

Trombone Jrs – Gregor Robertson & Connor Adshead

Eb Bass – Calum Watson
Previous Bands – Tullis Russell Mills, Tullis Intermediate, Tayport Instrumental
Best Banding Moment – Winning the Scottish with Dysart

Eb Bass – James More

Bb Bass – Jacky McKenna

Bb Bass – Gareth Jones

Percussion – Julia Davidson

Percussion – Judith Kerr